IECAVNIEKS GOURMET RAPESEED OIL
Just like the classic Iecavnieks rapeseed oil, Gourmet Rapeseed Oil is cold-pressed and unrefined. It preserves all the valuable minerals and vitamins. But it is even more fragrant and flavourful.
Sometimes, connoisseurs compare our Gourmet Oil to toasted sesame seed oil, which is popular for salads and wok dishes.
Unrefined rapeseed oil is very similar to olive oil in terms of its fatty acid content and is popularly known as ‘Northern olive oil’. Cold-pressed rapeseed oil is rich in vitamin E, a natural antioxidant, and is known as the elixir of youth. Even one teaspoon of the oil a day can provide our bodies with the necessary amount of fatty acids and other valuable substances contained in the oil.
Unrefined oils are obtained by cold pressing without chemical transformation, preserving all the biologically active substances. Rapeseed oil is low in saturated fat, also called ‘bad fat’, containing only 6%. It is rich in monounsaturated fatty acids, which are stable when heat-treated, so cold-pressed rapeseed oil can be used for baking. The polyunsaturated Omega-3 and Omega-6 fatty acids are present in rapeseed oil in the ideal ratio for good health.
Rapeseed oil is used in frying, salads, various sauces and baked goods. It has a characteristic golden colour and an unobtrusive nutty smell.
Rapeseed oil is also used for the production of medicinal preparations such as extracts, ointments, cosmetic oils and creams. It is used in various cosmetic milks to reduce skin irritation after sunbathing.
Iecavnieks & Co Ltd in Iecava, Latvia, produces consistently high-quality cold-pressed, unrefined rapeseed oil.