Iecavnieks rapeseed oil
Cold-pressed rapeseed oil is rich in vitamin E, a natural antioxidant known as the elixir of youth. Even one teaspoon of oil a day can provide our bodies with the right amount of fatty acids and other valuable substances hidden in the oil.
Unrefined oils are obtained by cold-pressing technology, without chemical transformation, preserving all the biologically active substances.
Omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids are present in rapeseed oil in the ideal ratio, but saturated fat is even lower than in olive oil – only 6%.
Rapeseed oil is rich in monounsaturated fatty acids, which are stable when cooked. Rapeseed oil is therefore used in frying, salads, sauces and confectionery.
Rapeseed oil is also used for the production of medicinal preparations such as extracts, ointments, cosmetic oils and creams. It is used in various cosmetic milks to reduce skin irritation after sunbathing.
In Iecava, Latvia, Iecavnieks & Co Ltd produces unrefined rapeseed oil of consistently high quality.